Catina Franklin Sweedy

Clarinet Lessons in Northern Virginia

News

July 2016

This summer I founded and directed the first George Mason University Summer Clarinet Academy to great success! Check out my post about it here:http://www.catinasweedy.com/clarinetcamp.htm

 

May 2016 

 We had a HUGE turn out for the Richie Hawley Master Class run by myself and Kristen Sheridan, graciously hosted by Kathy Mulcahy and the George Mason University Music Department. Student Cristina C. performed excerpts in the class and I conducted the clarinet choir.

 

February 2016

Fantastic young clarinetists in sectionals. 

July 2015

 

 

I had a great time working with a these young clarinetists at the Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp! I was even able to find an arrangement of the Doctor Who Theme (11th, the best one!) for us to play!

May 2015

My woodwind quintet is raising money to commission a new piece of music. Be part of the creative process here:  https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/patagoniawinds/patagonia-winds-wind-quintet-commission-project?ref=video

March 2015

There's a new video on the YouTube channel:

February 2015

Congratulations to Jade D. for getting into Virginia All-State Band. 

There's a new video up on the studio YouTube channel!

 

January 2015

Congratulations to the following students for getting into District Band:

Lauren G.

Leona N.

Jade D. (All-State Qualified)

 

November 2014

The Norther Virginia Music Educators Association awarded me a grant to continue my Art of Mentoring training.

 

October 2014 

My graduate school was recently ranked as the number one college for clarinetists and my teachers David Krakauer, Ricardo Morales, and Yehuda Gilad as the three top clarinet teachers. 


http://musicschoolcentral.com/the-best-colleges-for-clarinet-performance-in-the-country/

 

Congratulations to the follow students:

Jade D. for getting into American Youth Symphony Orchestra.

Teddy D, and Sam N. for moving to up to first chair in band. 

Ryan D. for winning the principal clarinet seat of the McLean Youth Orchestra.

Helen K. for being first chair and then moving to the advanced band at her school. 

 

June 2014

Congratulations to Jade D., Leona N. (rising freshman), and  Kyle W. for getting into Symphonic Band at McLean High School.

 

March 2014

Congratulations to the following students:

Leona N., Caroline B., Ben P., and Patrick O. for getting into District Band.

Patrick O. for getting into All County Band and Orchestra.

Ben P. (11th chair) and Patrick O. for getting into All State Band.

Patrick O. for winning auditions to VCU, GMU, and JMU as a clarinet performance major. 

September 2013

Congratulations to the following students for their accomplishments:

Ryan D. for winning the audition to get into McLean Youth Orchestra.
Ellen M. for being one of only two rising seventh graders to win the audition to get into to the top band at her school.
Patrick O. for passing the audition to get into Flutopia.
Ben P. for getting accepted into the Ricardo Morales master class at George Mason University.
Cristina C. for winning first chair in the top band at Marshall High School as a freshman.

 

February 2013

Congratulations to Kenny V. for getting into All State Band. 

  

January 2013

Congratulations to Kenny V. for getting into American Youth Symphony Orchestra.  Congratulations to the following students for getting into District Band:

Ben P.

Kenny V. (1st Chair)

Kiley J.

Maya C. (1st Chair Concert Band)

Spencer S. (5th Chair)

 

August 2012

Congratulations to Ben P. for winning the audition to become a member of the American Youth Philharmonic, and to Ben P. and Maya C. for becoming Drum Majors of their school's marching bands. 

 

June 2012 

Congratulations to Ben P. for making it to the final round of the American Youth  Philharmonic auditions and to Kenny V. For getting accepted into The Washington Metropolitan Youth Orchestra.  

 

March 2012

Congratulations to Dana R. and Kenny V. for qualifying for All State Band. 

 

February 2012

Congratulations to the following students who qualified for District Band:

Kenny V. (1st chair)

Dana R. (7th chair)

Caroline B.

Ben P.

Karen W.

Macy B.

Maya C.

Kiley R.